Recognize Great Teachers

GIFTS OF GRATITUDE

 

GOG-Logo

Not every teacher worthy of recognition will win an A+ Award, but every teacher can be recognized with a Gift of Gratitude. Through this donation to the IPEF, you express your gratitude to that special teacher or staff member that has gone ‘above and beyond’ for your student. Your honoree receives a personalized certificate with a custom message from you to commemorate your gratitude.

Your tax-deductible Gifts of Gratitude donation supports IPEF’s Teacher Innovation Grants program. Gifts of any size are meaningful, welcome and discreet – donation amounts are not disclosed to the honoree.

Thank you for taking the steps to honor a staff member! Gifts of Gratitude will be available December 1-December 15, 2023.

Note: December Gifts of Gratitude will be distributed before Winter Break.

The A+ Award

 

aplogo

The A+ Award is presented each month to an outstanding district teacher or staff member who consistently goes ‘above and beyond’ for their students, often making the difference between a student floundering or flourishing.  The award recipients receive $1,000 for their classrooms and well-deserved recognition throughout the district and community.

A+ Award nominations are welcome from parents, alumni, community members and especially students (note that IPSD 204 staff members cannot submit nominations). A nomination includes a brief essay describing how the staff member has positively impacted students.

And your nomination has staying power: if not selected in the month you submit, it’s ‘rolled over’ for consideration each month through the end of the school year.

Left Photo
Middle Photo
Right Photo

September Adrienne Wodka Graham Elementary School (1st Grade Teacher)
October Melonie Mateja McCarty Elementary School (Nurse)
November Kraig Miller Patterson Elementary School (5th Grade Teacher)
January Mike Schuh Owen Elementary School (5th Grade Teacher)
February Rachel Pinta Gregory Middle School (ELL Teacher)
March Fallyn Liesch Cowlishaw Elementary School (Reading Improvement Teacher)
April Tyler Hunt Georgetown Elementary School (5th Grade Teacher)
May Matt Robb Fischer Middle School (8th Grade ELA/Social Studies Teacher)

September Laura Cavallaro Welch Elementary School (1st Grade Teacher)
October James Fox Neuqua Valley High School (Math Teacher)
November Arjun Gupta Fry Elementary School (4th Grade Teacher)
December Brenda Grahn Peterson Elementary School (4th Grade Teacher)
January Jason Schmidtgall Waubonsie Valley High School (Assistant Principal)
February Michael Sillar Crone Middle School (Chorus Teacher)
March Kevin Garbis Metea Valley High School (Special Education Teacher)
April Keith Ferrell Gombert Elementary School (Project Arrow Teacher)
May Brad Lange Hill Middle School (Math/Science Teacher)

September LeeAnn Pietryk McCarty Elementary School (4th Grade Teacher)
September Michele Nowoj Granger Middle School (6th PA Math Teacher)
September Kathryn Kreutzer Neuqua Valley High School (PE/Health Teacher)
October Melinda Clawson Graham Elementary School) (Kindergarten Teacher)
October Dina Esposito Scullen Middle School (Counselor)
October Kevin Carroll Waubonsie Valley High School (Marching Band Director)
November Debi Swieter Longwood Elementary School (4th Grade Teacher)
November Jennifer Coombs Still Middle School (ELA Teacher)
November Ashley Elder STEPS (Teacher and Case Manager)
December Kathryn Hillebrand Cowlishaw Elementary School (1st Grade Teacher)
December Kelly Mulhern Granger Middle School (6th Grade Social Studies Teacher)
December Kristen Mansmith Metea Valley High School English Teacher/Coach)
January Jenny Horsey Kendall Elementary School (Project Arrow Teacher)
January Beth Piccininni Hill MIddle School (PA Math Teacher)
January David Johnston Neuqua Valley High School (Math Teacher)
February Jean Domyancic Owen Elementary School (2nd Grade Teacher)
February Sheila Mertes Scullen MIddle School (Teaching Assistant)
February Albert Zika Metea Valley High School (Science Teacher)
March Joyce Louis Steck Elementary School (1st Grade Teacher)
March Maria Santoyo Gregory MIddle School (Science Teacher)
March Donald Dvorak Waubonsie Valley HIgh School (Art Teacher)
April Brooke Falck Peterson Elementary School (3rd Grade Teacher)
April Terrye Neuenschwander Fischer Middle School (7th ELA/Geography Teacher)
April Sarah Bien Neuqua Valley High School (Chinese Teacher)
May Missy Paoletti Gombert Elementary School (Speech & Language Pathologist)
May Anne O’Neil Hill Middle School (8th PA ELA/SS Teacher)
May Michael O’Neill Metea Valley High School (Social Studies Teacher)

October Aileen Hannigan Clow Elementary School (1st Grade Teacher)
October Stephanie Kuehn Granger Middle School (6th Grade Math Teacher)
October Jen Kastner Waubonsie Valley High School (English Teacher)
November Jacki Knowles Longwood Elementary School (2nd Grade Teacher)
November Ann Ketcherside Scullen Middle School (6th Grade Science Teacher)
November Alyssa Schneider Metea Valley High School (Math Teacher)
December Mary Zalabak Young Elementary School (Special Ed Teacher)
December Patrick Clifford Hill Middle School (ELA Teacher)
December Erica Pavlik Neuqua Valley High School (Business Teacher)
January Robert Tesmond Metea Valley High School (English Teacher)
January Bryan Buss Crone Middle School (ELA Teacher)
January Megan Federhofer Brookdale Elementary School (5th Grade Teacher)
February Jason Verdin Neuqua Valley High School (English Teacher)
February Kathy Abraham Granger Middle School (French Teacher)
February Courtney Abrahamovich Patterson Elementary School (5th grade Teacher)
March Karen Kripas Waubonsie High School (Math Teacher)
March George Vellookunnel Hill Middle School (ELA/Social Studies Teacher)
March Michael Esser May Watts Elementary School (Special Ed Teacher Teacher)
April Jennifer Torza Metea Valley High School (Health/PE Teacher)
April Stephanie Burdiak Still Middle School (6th grade Teacher)
April Amy Park Clow Elementary School (3rd grade Teacher)
May Dave Calvert Waubonsie Valley High School (English Teacher/Theater)
May Caitlin DeBona Fischer Middle School (8th Grade Teacher)
May Rebeka Rodriguez Brooks Elementary School (5th Grade Teacher)

September Meghan Van Dorn Owen Elementary School (Special Ed Teacher)
October Holly Crawford Brooks Elementary School (First Student School Bus Driver)
November Jimmy Kennedy Neuqua Valley High School (PE Teacher)
December Eric Williams Crone Middle School (PE Teacher)
January Amit Vaid May Watts Elementary School (5th Grade Teacher)
February Kevin Wynard Metea Valley High School(Social Worker)
March Scott Schaffer Gregory Middle School (Technology Teacher)
April Michele Savant Scullen Middle School (Special Education Teacher)
May Matt Cooper Graham Elementary School (PE Teacher)

October Tony Annarino Builta Elementary (Evening Custodian)
November Amy Huetson Granger Middle (PA Science Teacher)
December Alexis Mansfield Gombert Elementary (4th Grade Teacher)
January Jeannie Dina IPSD (Registration/Residency)
February John Gelsomino Neuqua Valley High School (Media Teacher)
March Elaine Archey Brooks Elementary (Teaching Assistant)
April Colin Rust Brookdale Elementary (4th Grade Teacher)
May John Gibbs Still Middle/Prairie Preschool (Coach, Teaching Assistant)

September Jill DeFarno Builta Elementary School (LMC Director)
October Edgar Stewart McCarty Elementary School(Crossing Guard)
November Jennifer Rowe Metea Valley High School(Dean)
December Ryan Henry Clow Elementary School(Music Teacher)
January Cathie Prochaska Cowlishaw Elementary Schoo;(2nd Grade Teacher)
February Mariah Reed Gombert Elementary School (2nd Grade Teacher)
March Amanda Yee Peterson Elementary School(2nd Grade Teacher)
April Bernadette Jacobs Fry Elementary School (Kindergarten Teacher)
May Kim Haake Waubonsie Valley High School (English Teacher)

September Amanda Pyzik Metea Valley High School (Guidance Counselor)
October Sue Kuhn Graham Elementary School (Secretary)
November Katie Ammons Steck Elementary School (Kindergarten Teacher)
December Eugenia Latka Waubonsie Valley High School (Math Teacher)
January Michael Ackerman Metea Valley High School (Special Olympics Coach)
February Matt Ragusa Neuqua Valley High School (Chemistry Teacher, Coach)
March John Fleetwood Spring Brook Elementary School (Head Custodian)
April Jacki Provis Indian Plains High School (Secretary)
May Patty McElroy Patterson Elementary School (Nurse)

September Amanda Pyzik Metea Valley High School (Guidance Counselor)
October Sue Kuhn Graham Elementary School (Secretary)
November Katie Ammons Steck Elementary School (Kindergarten Teacher)
December Eugenia Latka Waubonsie Valley High School (Math Teacher)
January Michael Ackerman Metea Valley High School (Special Olympics Coach)
February Matt Ragusa Neuqua Valley High School (Chemistry Teacher, Coach)
March John Fleetwood Spring Brook Elementary School (Head Custodian)
April Jacki Provis Indian Plains High School (Secretary)
May Patty McElroy Patterson Elementary School (Nurse)

October Skaiste Zinkevicius Hill Middle School (6th Grade Teacher)
November Debra Crooks Graham Elementary School (2nd Grade Teacher)
December Megan Marco Fry Elementary School (Support Teacher)
January Liz Fay Waubonsie Valley High School (English Teacher)
February Carolyn Hesselink White Eagle Elementary School (4th Grade Teacher)
March Heidi Provost Spring Brook Elementary School (5th Grade Teacher)
Terence White Still Middle School (Science Teacher)
Janice Hums Welch Elementary School (5th Grade Teacher)
Emily Binder Neuqua Valley High School (Music Teacher)
April Lynne White Granger Middle School (LMC Director)
May Kiki Labianca Gregory Middle School (Project Arrow Teacher)